PRIVACY POLICY

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) relates to any of your personal information that Catherine Flynn may collect, store or share. This page outlines my privacy policy.

Personal information that I collect

 

When you contact me, and as part of our initial assessment, I will ask you for the following information:

  1. Name and telephone number.

  2. Email address & postal address.

  3. Date of birth.

  4. GP name and address, plus any medical conditions you feel may be relevant to disclose or that may present in the therapy room, including any prescribed medication.

  5. Medical history and current reasons for seeking energy healing.

  6. Next of Kin details.

 

How I will store your information

 

Mobile phone

 

I will store your contact information (name and phone number only) on my mobile phone. This allows me to contact you when necessary but does not allow the information to be shared elsewhere.

Paper

 

All other information collected during the assessment session (items 1-6 above) will be stored in an individual file that will be kept in a locked box in my home.  

I sometimes make brief notes after sessions. I will store your session notes in your individual file along with the paper documents outlined above.

 

Email/text messaging/WhatsApp

 

Any emails you send me will be stored in my email account until they are deleted. Any text messages or WhatsApp messages will be stored in my phone until they are deleted. Electronic correspondence will also be held by whatever method you use to contact me (e.g. by WhatsApp, by your email provider or on your phone).

My email is dedicated to my energy healing work and only available via this password-protected account.

 

Social Media

 

None of your personal information is stored on my social media accounts.

 

How I may share your personal information.

 

Emergencies

 

With your consent wherever possible, if you or your health are at risk, I may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service.

If you share with me your intention to cause harm to another person, I may be legally required to inform an authority without seeking your permission. In such a situation, I may also be required to share your personal information without your knowledge.

 

How long do I hold your information?

 

I will hold onto any electronic information for one month after our sessions together have ended. I will hold onto your written information for up to seven years past the end of our working together. This is so that I have a reference of our work in situations such as you returning to Catherine Flynn Energy Healing in the future. After this time has passed, I will shred the written information.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the following rights:

  • To know what information, I hold about you (outlined on this page).

  • To see the information, I hold about you.

  • To amend any inaccurate or incomplete personal information I hold about you.

  • To withdraw consent to me using your personal information.

  • To request that I delete any personal information I hold about you.

 

You can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

You can contact the DPC here:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

076 110 4800 

057 868 4800

Please Note

I will ask you to complete a declaration of consent stating that you have read Catherine Flynn Energy Healing privacy policy upon your first session either in person session or online session.

 

GDPR Disclaimer

 

This document outlines what I have done to ensure the confidentiality of your data and personal information, according to legal requirements. However, it is important to be aware that I do not have control over external software, apps, or service providers, including those that you use. As such, it is important that you are happy with the services you use at your end. In addition, there are sometimes rare and unforeseen data breaches over which I have no control, such as hacking incidents.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is general in nature and is not intended as a guide for self medication or meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. The holistic therapies that are available at Catherine Flynn Energy Healing are complementary therapies which work in conjunction with conventional practices. Neither Catherine Flynn nor the publisher accepts any responsibility for the accuracy of the information or consequences from the use or misuse of the information contained herein. All Rights Reserved.